It is currently Sat Oct 21, 2017 11:21 am


script

All versions of Windows 7, 2008 and Vista including 32 bit and 64 bit

Moderator: icecube

script

Postby gulliver33 » Fri Jul 24, 2015 3:03 pm

Please help I have been playing scrabble for a number of years now every thing just fine until 3 days ago when i not get into the site all it kept saying was "a script on this page may be busy " now to me it well might be in russian how can i get my game back please
gulliver33
Geek
Geek
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2012 12:21 am
Operating System: windows 7

Thanks given:0
Thanks received:0
Top

Re: script

Postby Gecko » Sat Jul 25, 2015 1:04 am

gulliver33,

Have you tried a different browser?

Can you post the exact message you are getting and the site URL you are trying to access?
User avatar
Gecko
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 5206
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2001 1:00 am
Location: Florida, USA

Thanks given:1
Thanks received:23
Top

Re: script

Postby gulliver33 » Sat Jul 25, 2015 4:01 pm

A script on this page may be busy, or it may have stopped responding. You can stop the script now, open the script in the debugger, or let the script continue.

Script: https://eaassets-a.akamaihd.ne…rabble_libs.js line 669 > eval:1https://apps.facebook.com/livescrabble/&sourceType=Facebook&sourc

THANK YOU
gulliver33
Geek
Geek
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2012 12:21 am
Operating System: windows 7

Thanks given:0
Thanks received:0
Top

Re: script

Postby Gecko » Sun Jul 26, 2015 9:09 pm

Again have you tried a different browser, Chrome, Firefox ... ?

You could also try clearing your current browser's cache.
User avatar
Gecko
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 5206
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2001 1:00 am
Location: Florida, USA

Thanks given:1
Thanks received:23
Top

Re: script

Postby gulliver33 » Mon Jul 27, 2015 4:34 pm

yes i clean my cache every single day , i have tried it on I.E and it works but i would like it on my firefox i do not understand it been playing for years with no trouble ,
gulliver33
Geek
Geek
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2012 12:21 am
Operating System: windows 7

Thanks given:0
Thanks received:0
Top

Re: script

Postby Gecko » Tue Jul 28, 2015 2:40 pm

The fact that IE runs the script without errors means the issue is with Firefox.

I would run a full scan with your Anti-virus/malware program first.

You could also try refreshing Firefox, just use the following link and click on the refresh button (using Firefox).

https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/refresh-firefox-reset-add-ons-and-settings
User avatar
Gecko
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 5206
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2001 1:00 am
Location: Florida, USA

Thanks given:1
Thanks received:23
Top

Re: script

Postby gulliver33 » Mon Aug 03, 2015 8:27 am

Thank you Gecko did what you told me still the same , i not understand it could i send the message to Firefox ? but where are they
gulliver33
Geek
Geek
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2012 12:21 am
Operating System: windows 7

Thanks given:0
Thanks received:0
Top

Re: script

Postby Gecko » Mon Aug 03, 2015 8:37 pm

You can report your problem to Mozilla using the following link.

https://input.mozilla.org/en-US/feedback/firefox/39.0/

Click on the sad face to report an issue, Good luck
User avatar
Gecko
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 5206
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2001 1:00 am
Location: Florida, USA

Thanks given:1
Thanks received:23
Top


Return to Windows 7, 2008 and Vista

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron