It is currently Sat Jun 24, 2017 1:07 pm


Tiger Woods 08/Vista

Support for any program including installing and running

Moderator: liljim

Tiger Woods 08/Vista

Postby razorb » Thu Jun 16, 2011 2:58 am

Hi guys, I'm having trouble getting Tiger Woods 08 to load/play on my HP-Vista. Have a single Dvd/Cd player/Burner that works fine with any other Dvd or Cd. Tried Tiger Woods on two other pcs,one with XP other win7.It autoran on both . When I try to Manually open it tells me to insert disc in drive. Thanks for any help...
Razor
razorb
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2011 2:26 am
Operating System: vista

Thanks given:0
Thanks received:0
Top

Re: Tiger Woods 08/Vista

Postby liljim » Thu Jun 16, 2011 3:44 am

thats an odd one, do you have another machine you can swap drives with to test?
User avatar
liljim
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 3017
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2003 1:00 am
Location: Louisiana
Operating System: Win 7 Home Premium X64

Thanks given:0
Thanks received:12
Top

Re: Tiger Woods 08/Vista

Postby razorb » Thu Jun 16, 2011 4:10 am

Only other machine in the house is a Mac/Pro , not much help. In the install instructions it says to close all programs and disable your anti virus software. Did'nt like that idea ,but tried anyway still no response.
razorb
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2011 2:26 am
Operating System: vista

Thanks given:0
Thanks received:0
Top

Re: Tiger Woods 08/Vista

Postby PCguy » Thu Jun 16, 2011 9:38 am

What happens if you try to copy the entire CD to your hard drive and run it from there?
(\__/) This is Bunny.
(='.'=) Copy and paste bunny into your sig.
(")_(") Help Bunny gain World Domination.

Image
User avatar
PCguy
Lord of the Geeks
Lord of the Geeks
 
Posts: 2017
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2001 1:00 am
Location: A Very Scarey Place
Operating System: Windows 7 Professional x64

Thanks given:2
Thanks received:4
Top

Re: Tiger Woods 08/Vista

Postby razorb » Fri Jun 17, 2011 3:32 am

With the Dvd in ,I went to E drive does'nt even show that there's a disc inserted. Bought this game used online,it's
in great shape and like I said previously it seemed to work fine in 2 other computers I tried it in. I think that there's a conflict with this game and vista
razorb
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2011 2:26 am
Operating System: vista

Thanks given:0
Thanks received:0
Top


Return to Misc. Software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron